Aciagrion hisopa (Selys, 1876) – female

Family: Coenagrionidae
Scientific Name: Aciagrion hisopa
Common Name: Blue Slim

Aciagrion hisopa is a very rare and small damselfly which has rarely been encountered in Singapore. It’s habitats open shallow and weedy ponds and drains in disturbed areas. According to record, one female was found in Normanton Park in 1986. A pair was found at Chestnut Ave in 2009. There are no other records since then.

In May 2016, I was at the Central Nature Reserve and accidentally bumped into a Aciagrion hisopa, female in the bushes. The area was very remote and isolated, sparely forested and near to an open wetland.

It was fluttering around the bushes looking for it’s meal. The damselfly was so small that it’s almost impossible to track it as it moves around the bushes.

Aciaprion hisopa is very similar to Pseudagrion species, except that it has a lighter build and the wings are narrower. The spotted female has the sides of the thorax blue with distinctive black and orange stripes on the dorsum. The last three abdominal segments are blue. The eyes are green.

Here is the damselfly resting at the tip of the leaf inside the forest.

IMG_7040.2016.05.01
Just compare the size of the damselfly against the leaf it was resting on. Amazingly small.
IMG_7047.2016.05.01
The tiny female Aciagrion hisopa.
IMG_7047.2016.05.01x
A better view of it’s eyes and thorax

Although very rare, I believe this species can still be found in our vast forest reserves.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s