Mortonagrion arthuri Fraser, 1942

Family: Coenagrionidae
Scientific Name: Mortonagrion arthuri
Common Name: Arthur’s Midget

Mortonagrion arthuri is a locally rare species of damselfly which is confined to mangrove habitats around Singapore, particularly Pulau Ubin, Pulau Semakau and Sungei Cina.

Their natural habitats are inlets of mangrove swamps where they like to rest on the tip of an emergent twig of mangrove trees.

Male has two color forms.  Blue form and yellow form. The blue form has blue stripes on the side of the thorax and blue postocular spots; while the yellow form has similar features but in yellow. Male also has distinct blue spots on the segment 8 of it’s abdomen.

Females are duller in color. It has brown thorax with similar stripes to the male. Young female also has the distinct spots on it’s abdomen. Older female has the spots completely obscured.

In general, males of mortonagrion arthuri are more rarer than females.

IMG_7212.2015.6.4
Female mortonagrion arthuri. Notice the blue stripes and blue spots on the abdomen. This specimen was found at Pulau Ubin.
IMG_7870.2015.6.5
Same female as above.
IMG_7823.2015.6.5
Another female at Pulau Ubin. This is a much older female where the abdomen is almost black with no visible spots on it’s abdomen.
IMG_8138.2015.6.11
Another old female. The end of the abdomen are almost covered with earth. A sign of ovipositing on muddy soil.
IMG_6611.2015.8.5
This female was found at Sungei cina. An old female with a muddy abdomen.
IMG_6638.2015.8.5
Same female as above. This picture shows a brownish thorax with yellowish strips and postocular spots.
IMG_6649.2015.8.5
An interesting view of the front which shows the dark brownish eyes and black face. Notice the “dracula-like” mouth!.
Arthur's Midget2-1
Another female at sungei cina. This is a younger female with distinct blue spots at it’s abdomen.
Arthur's Midget1
A lateral view of the above female.

Males of this species are generally hard to find. I have seen a couple of females at Pulau Ubin but not a single male.

I have better luck at Sungei Cina, where I managed to captured a couple of males both in blue and yellow form.

Arthur's Midget-male6
Blue form male #1. It has distinct blue stripes and spots on it’s abdomen. Also notice the unique shape of it’s postocular spots
IMG_1305.2015.10.9
Male #1. side view.
IMG_1315.2015.10.9
Male #1. Lateral view
Arthur's Midget-male7
Male #1. Frontal shot showing the interesting facial features.
IMG_6457.2015.8.4
Male #2. Young male, blue form.
IMG_6400.2015.8.4
Male #2. Dorsal view. Notice the unique postocular eye spots, slim blue stripes and blue marks on the abdomen’s segment 8.
IMG_6441.2015.8.4
Male #2. Appendages are black The superior appendages are shorter than the inferiors.
Arthur's Midget-male1-1
Male #3, yellow form. taken against the swampy mangrove.
IMG_8249.2015.8.16
Male #3. Lateral view. Notice the small spots at the side of the abdomen.
Arthur's Midget-male3-1
Male #4 yellow form. Why is this specimen looks abit greenish in color?
IMG_8184.2015.8.16
Male #4. yellowish / greenish male form.
IMG_8484.2015.8.18
Male #4.

In Singapore, not many photos of this species has been available in the internet. I hope these photos could add to the archive of the diversity of odonata found in Singapore’s natural environment.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s