Heliaeschna uninervulata (F) Martin, 1909

Family: Aeshnidae
Scientific Name: Heliaeschna uninervulata
Common Name: Lesser Night Hawker

Heliaeschna uninervulata aka lesser Nighthawker in the local context is considered to be very rare in Singapore. I have sighted this species a couple of times especially at the Central Catchment Nature Reserves.

The current female species is sighted outside the nature reserve at a place I frequently explore for Gynacantha sp. such a G.basiguttata and G.dohrni. I am quite surprise to find this species over there as my impression is that this species prefers pristine forest with running streams nearby.

Nevertheless I am more than happy to have captured this species again – my third female’s encountered.

Heliaeschna uninervulata-2
At a glance the female is considered to be quite small in size, compared to H.crassa.
Heliaeschna uninervulata-1
The wings are clear and the appendages are still intact.
Heliaeschna uninervulata-3
Abdomen is dark brownish with dark flecks and patches.
Heliaeschna uninervulata-4
Notice the very striking greenish yellow eyes and olive green thorax.
Heliaeschna uninervulata-5
Here the single crossvein at the base of the wing median space can be seen.
Heliaeschna uninervulata-6
The visibly astonishing yellowish lower eyes and nice greenish thorax coloration is amazing.
Heliaeschna uninervulata-7
A glimpse of the female reproductive organs.

I believe this species is quite widely distributed in Singapore as I had bumped into this species at no less than five occasions, all at different locations. The Central Catchment Nature Reserve is the best place to observe this species.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s