Macrodiplax cora (Brauer, 1867)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Macrodiplax cora
Common Name: Coastal Glider

Macrodiplax cora is a common dragonfly species which is found at reclaimed land, reservoirs and coastal areas. In Singapore, I have seen this species at MacRitchie Reservoir, Upper Seletar Reservoir, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, and Upper Peirce Reservoir.

Adult male Macrodiplax cora is a medium-sized dragonfly with a body length of 43mm. It has large head and dark brown thorax.  Both sexes has a distinctive thick dark broken line along the dorsum of the abdomen.

Female is light orange-yellow on thorax and abdomen.Immature male resemble female in colors. The wings are clear except for a yellowish patch at the base of the hind wing.

This species perches on the tip of twigs or branches along edges of the reservoirs.

Male:

Macrodiplax cora-2
A young male rest on the tip of plant branches along the reservoir.
Macrodiplax cora-4
Dark thick broken lines along the abdomen is it’s distinguishing feature.
Macrodiplax cora-7
Another but slightly older male.

Female:

Macrodiplax cora-5
Young female with orange-yellow coloration on the thorax and abdomen.
Macrodiplax cora-3
Similarly to male, she has dark broken lines along the abdomen.
Macrodiplax cora-6
This female embarks a vertical obelisk posture under the hot midday sun.

Macrodiplax cora may be a migratory species and has been known to be salt-tolerant.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s