Orchithemis pulcherrima – various color forms of the female.

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Orchithemis pulcherrima
Common Name: Variable Sentinel

Orchithemis pulcherrima are small narrow-winged dragonfly species which are common and occurs in many sites within the Central Catchment Nature Reserve.

These species prefer dark forests undergrowth and some times it can be found along forest streams and pools.

Immature females are yellowish brown, while matured females are normally blueish dark, and some have color in-between yellow and dark form. Females with red abdomen are rare.

Below is a gallery of all possible female color forms from my collection.

I also put up all the images in the following slide show.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Let me know which is your favorite color forms.

Advertisements

Oligoaeschna Sp.

Family: Aeshnidae
Scientific Name: Oligoaeschna amata & foliacea
Common Name: Paddle-tail & Leaftail

The month of April 2018 has been an exciting month for odonata’s enthusiast as it heralds the re-appearance of the Oligoaeschna species at their usual hunting ( and mating) ground at the Central Catchment Nature Reserve.

In two separate days, I have captured a male and a female OLig species. The male should be the rare Oligoaeschna foliacea (by virtue of the shape of the male’s appendages); while the female should be that of Oligoaeschna amata, judging by the shape of it’s abdomen. Of course I could be wrong here so odonata’s experts out there kindly verify.

The male Oligoaescha foliacea

Leaftail-1
A pristine young male specimen showing the striking green transverse flecks on the thorax and abdomen.
Leaftail-2
Frons are black and eyes are green. Wings are slightly brownish.
Leaftail-3
A profile view of the male
Leaftail-4
Interesting angle from the bottom showing he shape of it’s anal appendages

The female Oligoaescha amata

paddletail-1
A “tail-less” female Olig. amata. Notice the shape of it’s abdomen.
paddletail-2
Green flecks are not as prominent as this could be an ageing female. Tails probably broken off from mating.
paddletail-3
Another interesting angle showing the “elegant” side view.

Not sure why but I only managed to capture these two individuals as most of the time when they appear, there were more. Nevertheless, it is still an exciting month allowing us a glimpse of this rare dragonfly species.