Oligoaeschna Sp.

Family: Aeshnidae
Scientific Name: Oligoaeschna amata & foliacea
Common Name: Paddle-tail & Leaftail

The month of April 2018 has been an exciting month for odonata’s enthusiast as it heralds the re-appearance of the Oligoaeschna species at their usual hunting ( and mating) ground at the Central Catchment Nature Reserve.

In two separate days, I have captured a male and a female OLig species. The male should be the rare Oligoaeschna foliacea (by virtue of the shape of the male’s appendages); while the female should be that of Oligoaeschna amata, judging by the shape of it’s abdomen. Of course I could be wrong here so odonata’s experts out there kindly verify.

The male Oligoaescha foliacea

Leaftail-1
A pristine young male specimen showing the striking green transverse flecks on the thorax and abdomen.
Leaftail-2
Frons are black and eyes are green. Wings are slightly brownish.
Leaftail-3
A profile view of the male
Leaftail-4
Interesting angle from the bottom showing he shape of it’s anal appendages

The female Oligoaescha amata

paddletail-1
A “tail-less” female Olig. amata. Notice the shape of it’s abdomen.
paddletail-2
Green flecks are not as prominent as this could be an ageing female. Tails probably broken off from mating.
paddletail-3
Another interesting angle showing the “elegant” side view.

Not sure why but I only managed to capture these two individuals as most of the time when they appear, there were more. Nevertheless, it is still an exciting month allowing us a glimpse of this rare dragonfly species.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s