Heliogomphus kelantanensis : sighting again at the CCNR in June 2018!

Family: Gomphidae
Scientific Name: Heliogomphus kelantanensis
Common Name: Malayan Grappletail

In June 2018, I sighted a pristine male Heliogomphus kelantanensis perched on low foliage in the Central Catchment Nature Reserve.

The recent dragonfly checklist in 2016 listed it as restricted and rare and critically endangered.  It is a species that is endemic to P. Malaysia and Singapore.

Grappletail_1
Love at first sight!!
Grappletail_2
It has uniform olive green to the sides of the thorax
Grappletail_3
Notice the large separated bluish-green eyes.
Grappletail_4
Anal appendages are dark and short.
Grappletail_5
The dorsum is dark with pale green markings.
Grappletail_6
Waiting and anticipating the arrival of the female, but … will she arrive?

Hope to meet this species again next year!

Advertisements