Image

Euphaea impar Selys, rare hyaline wing form

Euphaea impar with hyaline wing has been observed very few times in Singapore. Recently I came across both male and female form in the Central Catchment Nature Reserve.

Male
Male – close-up
Male
Female resting on a branch from a very high perch.
Same female with her wings closed.
Same female at a lower perch.
Advertisements
Image

Euphaea impar (male with hyaline wings) Selys, 1859

Family: Euphaeidae (Satinwings)
Scientific Name: Euphaea impar
Common Name: Blue-sided Satinwing

According to the book – “Dragonflies of Singapore”, male Euphaea impar with hyaline wings is a rare form and has been observed only twice in Singapore.

In June 2013, I was lucky to photograph a male, appeared to be a male Euphaea impar with clear wings at the Central Catchment Nature Reserve, off Upper Pierce Reservoir. I am not sure is this a juvenile male, where the dark patch on the hind wings has yet to be formed or a totally new subspecies.

This male, perched quite lowly on a twig in an opened grass patch in the nature reserve, was displaying it’s iridescence wings in the sun.

This picture shows the male has just landed on a twig with it's wings closed above the body
This picture shows the male has just landed on a twig with it’s wings closed above the body
Soon, it starts to open it's wings slowly. This picture shows the wings are about half-openedd
Soon, it starts to open it’s wings slowly. This picture shows the wings are about half-opened
The wings are now fully opened
The wings are now fully opened
After stretching it’s wings wide opened, the male will then shut it’s wings again and folded above the body. He will repeat these opening and closing movements of wings on every new landing..

This was my first sighting of a hyaline wings Eupaea impar in three years, and I have not seen it again since after. I was a little puzzle over this male individual as it was not found anywhere near to flowing streams and it seemed to enjoy perching in the hot sun.

Euphaea impar Selys, 1859

Family: Euphaeidae (Satinwings)
Scientific Name: Euphaea impar
Common Name: Blue-sided Satinwing

Blue-sided Satinwing is an uncommon damselfly species and confined only to the Central Catchment Nature Reserve of Singapore. This species prefer slow flowing streams in the swamp forest of the Nature Reserve.

Male has blue patch to the sides of the thorax. The dorsum of the thorax is black. There is a distinctive dark patch on the hindwing. Female has clear, narrow wings and the thorax is dull olive.

Male perching on twig above running stream
Male perching on twig above running stream
Female perching inside dense forest
Female perching inside dense forest

Males like to perch on twigs above forest streams.  Once disturbed, they will embark on a short fluttery flights to a nearby perch. Females are less common and are often found far away from the streams.

This picture shows a male perch very lowly on twing just above a running stream after a rain in the swamp forest
This picture shows a male perch very lowly on twig just above a running stream after a rain in the swamp forest

Click here for Euphaea impar (male with hyaline wings).