Acisoma panorpoides Rambur, 1842

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Acisoma panorpoides
Common Name: Trumpet Tail

This dragonfly is commonly found at open disturbed habitats including grassy swamps, edges of the reservoirs with short grassy vegetation, ponds, and drains. So far, I have seen this species at places like MacRitchie reservoir, Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West, and small streams at Central Nature reserves.

As it’s name suggest, this species is unmistakable by it’s unique shape of it’s abdomen. Male has light blue eyes and body. Female is similarly shaped and patterned, but the colour of the eyes and body is more greenish.

IMG_5653.2011.10.4

Female
Female
A mating pair
A mating pair
This male suddenly grab this female by the neck and try very hard to mate with her. After several unsuccessful attempts, she finally break off from him without mating.
This male suddenly grab this female by the neck and try very hard to mate with her. After several unsuccessful attempts, she finally break off from him without mating.

This dragonfly is quite small in size and very inconspicuous when they perched among grassy vegetation.

They are very aggressive dragonfly and will eat all kinds of  smaller insects, including damselflies.

A female eatng a damselfly.
A female eatng a damselfly.

Ceriagrion cerinorubellum (Brauer,1865)

Family: Coenagrionidae
Scientific Name: Ceriagrion cerinorubellum
Common Name: Ornate Coraltail

Ornate Coraltail is a beautiful small damselfly that are commonly found at ponds, drains, at both urban areas as well as forests and nature reserves.

The male has a bluish-green thorax and orange-red at the first two and last three segments of the abdomen. Female is similar to male but the colour is a little duller.

This species of damselfly is very aggressive and will not hesitate to attack and eat other smaller damselflies and insects.

Female
Female
IMG_5001.2011.9.11
A mating pair