Image

Aethriamanta aethra Ris, 1912 (Adult Male)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Aethriamanta aethra
Common Name: Blue Adjudant

Blue Adjudant is a small and inconspicuous Libellulid. The Body length is  about 27-30mm. It is rare in Singapore and found at open swamp forest and well-vegetated ponds in open country.

I have seen this species at Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserves fresh water ponds; Chestnut Forest; and Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West. For adult male, it is generally bluish in colour on the thorax and part of the abdomen. The last four segments of the male’s abdomen are dark and a very distinctive dark brown patches at the base of the hind wings.

Young male is light brown in colour with dark markings at the thorax.  Wind Venation of this species is open.

IMG_3170.2011.2.10

Adult male at Chestnut Forest
Adult male at Chestnut Forest
Adult male at Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West
Adult male at Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West
Adult male at Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West
Adult male at Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West

Refer to Pictures of Young Male here.

Advertisements