Image

Teinobasis ruficollis (Selys, 1877)

Family: Coenagrionidae
Scientific Name: Teinobasis ruficollis
Common Name: Red-tailed Sprite

Red-tailed Sprite is moderately rare in Singapore, very localised and mainly found in marshes and forest pools at the Bukit Timah, and Central Nature Reserves.

The male’s thorax is red with deep metallic blue-green band on dorsum of synthorax. The abdominal segments from 8-10 is red. Female is similar but the colour is duller.

Males tend to perch very low near to water surface  at forest swamp. Female of this species is very rare.

Female
Female
A mating pair
A mating pair
Advertisements