Image

Lyriothemis cleis, Brauer, 1868 (Female)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Lyriothemis cleis
Common Name: Bombardier

Female Lyriothemis cleis is variegated brown in colour and very rare. So far, I have only spotted once at MacRitchie Reservoir.

Female spotted at MacRitchie Reservoir in year 2011
It has clear wings
Same Female
The abdomen is segmented with clear defined dark lines.
Advertisements
Image

Lyriothemis cleis, Brauer, 1868 (Male)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Lyriothemis cleis
Common Name: Bombardier

Lyriothemis cleis was first discovered by A.R. Wallace from Singapore  in 1854. It is a rare dragonfly and found at Bukit Timah Nature Reserves and MacRitchie Reservoir.

According to some texts, this species lives in pristine dipterocarp forests and the larvae lives in water-filled cavities in plants.

The abdomen is dull red in colour with well-defined segments. The eyes are metallic dark brown and clypeus is milky white.

I have spotted this dragonfly a couple of times in year 2011 at the exact same spot along a forest trail at MacRitchie Reservoir.

Male – dorsal view
Male
Male – lateral view
Male
Male (notice metallic blue frons, milky white clypeus.and protruding secondary genitalia).