Podolestes orientalis Selys, 1862

Family: Megapodagrionidae
Scientific Name: Podolestes orientalis
Common Name: Blue-spotted Flatwing

Blue-spotted flatwing is an inconspicuous, moderately robust damselfly which spread it’s wings flat when resting. It is commonly found in lowland swampy forest and small streams in the Central Catchment Nature Reserve and Bukit Timah Nature Reserve.

Male has variegated blue markings on it’s thorax. Female has similar markings but duller. Immature adult has white pterostigmata.

Mating pair
Mating pair
A young adult with white pterostigmata
A young adult with white pterostigmata