Rhyothemis obsolescens Kirby, 1889

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Rhyothemis obsolescens
Common Name: Bronze Flutterer

The Bronze Flutterer is an uncommon dragonfly in Singapore. My first encounter of this species is at a large forest pond at the Bukit Timah Nature Reserves. It is a spectacular species which shimmers in it’s bronze outfit under the sun. Other areas which this species can be observed are at MacRitchie Reservoirs and other well-vegetated open marshes and forest swamps.

IMG_1430.2012.10.1a

Male
Male
Male
Male
Male
Male

Males and females are quite alike. Eyes are reddish brown on top and light brown below. Thorax and abdomen are basically black. The most unique features is the pair of wings which are opaque iridescent bronze with variegated light and dark markings. The wings of the female has a clear portion near the wing tips.

Female
Female

The bronze flutterer is a sun-loving species of dragonfly. Males like to display it’s well iridescent bronzed wings under the sun.

Image

Rhyothemis triangularis Kirby, 1889

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Rhyothemis triangularis
Common Name: Sapphire Flutterer

Sapphire Flutterer, an uncommon dragonfly, tend to inhabit ponds, streams, and reservoirs. So far, I have only encountered this species a couple of times, at MacRitchie Reservoir.

This species is very distinctive and unmistakeable in appearance. Males and females are similar. Eyes reddish brown on top and dark brown below. Thorax and abdomen are dark metallic blue. Most distinctive are a pair of wings that have a broad and deep purplish blue patches. Males tend to be brighter and females more darker in colour.

R. triangularis is the smallest Rhyothemis species that can be found in Singapore.

IMG_4027.2011.8.27

Male
Male
Female
Female
Female
Female