Image

Macromia cincta Rambur, 1842

Family: Corduliidae (Emeralds)
Scientific Name: Macromia cincta
Common Name: Stream Cruiser

This is a moderately large and rare dragonfly which inhibits slow flowing streams near swampy forest in the Central Nature Reserve of Singapore. This species can be seen flying swiftly along forest trails or hanging from high branches at MacRitchie Reservoir.

This species has brilliant bluish-green eyes. There is a conspicuous white saddle cutting across the dorsum of the thorax of both sexes. Both sexes has dark patches at the base of the wings.

I think this should be a younger male as the eyes are more dull and the white markings on the thorax and abdomen are more striking.
Same male - side view. Less extensive dark patches on the wing base, and long hind legs.
Same male – side view. Less extensive dark patches on the wing base, and long hind legs.
This is an older male individual. The body is more purplish in colour, and eyes are brilliant green.
Older male – dorsal view
This is a female individual with similarly green eyes and slightly more extensive dark patches on the wing base. Females tend to be more rarer than males.

From my observance, this species tend to be more active in the late morning to early afternoon.  You’ll need to have good sharp eyes to locate them as they tend to hang motionlessly on twigs or high branches.

Image

Epophthalmia vittigera (Rambur, 1842)

Family: Corduliidae (Emeralds)
Scientific Name: Epophthalmia vittigera
Common Name: Pond Cruiser

Pond cruiser is a large species of dragonfly in the Corduliids family. It is commonly found in the swamp forests in the Central Catchment Nature Reserve, and Bukit Timah Nature Reserve.

This large dragonfly has brilliant blue-green eyes and dark purplish body. There are strong yellow markings on the thorax and abdomen.

Male
Male
Male
Male
Male - side view
Male – side view
Female
Female

I often seen these dragonfly species constantly on the wings, flying non-stop, patrolling a stretch of the swamp forest. When they do rest, typically, they hang vertically on high tree branches.

A mating pair perch high up on a tree branch
A mating pair perch high up on a tree branch
This individual is unique as it has more yellow markings than the common ones. It's abdomen is also much slimmer. Initially, I thought it could be another sub-species of Epophthalmia vittigera. I published this photo at the Asia dragonfly site and ask for verification. They identified it as E vittigera vittigera
This individual is unique in the sense that it has more yellow markings on it’s abdomen than the common ones. It’s abdomen is also much slimmer. Initially, I thought it could be another sub-species of Epophthalmia vittigera. I published this photo at the Asia dragonfly website and ask for verification. It was identified as E vittigera vittigera. I was quite puzzle as it’s general appearance and markings does not quite match with the common E. vittigera.