Image

Chalybeothemis fluviatilis Lieftinck, 1933 – A close-up shot!

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Chalybeothemis fluviatilis
Common Name: Green-eyed Percher

I was always fascinated by this species of dragonfly due to it’s shinning green eyes. It is an uncommon and localise species which are found in exposed weedy banks of streams, rivers and near the banks of reservoirs. I have seen this species at just three locations; 1) near the banks of MacRitchie Reservoir; 2) at the big pond at Kent Ridge Park; and 3) at the open pond at Bukit Timah Nature Reserve.

This male was taken at the last location. A pleasant surprise for me as this was the first time I have seen this species at the location.

IMG_2049.2014.6.22
The most striking feature of this specie is the green eyes.
IMG_2059.2014.6.22
It’s sun-tanning on the concrete barrier structure.
IMG_2072.2014.6.22
Just one single lonely male.
IMG_2101.2014.6.22
Dorsal view – A handsome species.
Advertisements
Image

Agriocnemis minima (Selys, 1877)

Family: Coenagrionidae
Scientific Name: Agriocnemis minima
Common Name: NA

According to the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, 2014, Agriocnemis minima is a fairly and widely distributed species which occurs in Thailand’s agricultural fields. It is also found in Cambodia, P. Malaysia and Indonesia.

Mr Tang in his book – “Dragonflies of Singapore” did not mention of this species ever existed in Singapore. In late 2013, and early 2014, after searching at a stretch of wet marsh land in the Western part of Singapore on many occasions, I have finally found a small colony of this species residing at the edges of the shallow wetland.

This species is found in swamp forest and shallow marshes in the open forest. It is very tiny and prefers to perch lowly among reeds near the water edge.

The thorax of the adult males are green with black stripes at the synthorax. Abdomen are black dorsally and the last two segments are orange. The superior appendages are very prominent. They are longer than the inferior appendages and curve downward. It is orange in colour.  The pterostigma is yellowish in colour.

This is a young male.
Same male. It is perching on a twig just above the water.
Dorsal view of the same male.
This adult male is munching on a small bug. The lime green on it’s thorax is very striking. The yellow colour of it’s pterostigma is clearly seen.
Same male – dorsal view. The protruding anal appendages is clearly visible.
Another male individual taken on a different day.
Dorsal view. Notice the striking orange colour and the unique markings on the last segment of it’s abdomen.

Females are equally tiny and the colour changes from bright orange and red  to greyish as it matures.

This is a teneral female.
This is a newly emerged female.
Young female with orange thorax and red abdomen.
Young female with orange thorax and red abdomen.
Same female
Dorsal view of the female.
Dorsal view of the female.
Older female - whole body is greyish in colour.
Older female – whole body turned to greyish in colour.
Same female - frontal view.
Same female – frontal view.
Same female.

This species is a new record in Singapore. Let’s hope that it will survive in this small wetland as this place is quite remote and practically no disturbance from any human activities.

Image

Gynacantha bayadera Selys, 1891

Family: Aeshnidae
Scientific Name: Gynacantha bayadera
Common Name: Small Duskhawker

Out of the four Gynacantha Sp. that can be found in Singapore, I think Gynacantha bayadera  is the most elusive and most hard to find. It is consider rare in Singapore and the two specimens which I took, a male and a female are found at Mandai Forest.

The thorax of this species is entirely green. Unlike the other Gynacantha Sp. that can be found locally here, bayadera does not have a T-shaped mark on the frons. The superior appendages is straight and fairly short.

From my observation, G. bayadera prefer to perch lowly on twig or branch in thick forest and will not move far if disturbed. It’s greenish thorax and small size also blend in perfectly well with the surrounding vegetation. It is a fairly a localized species and quite rare.

Male
Female
Female
Image

Chalybeothemis fluviatilis Lieftinck, 1933

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Chalybeothemis fluviatilis
Common Name: Green-eyed Percher

One of the more uncommon dragonflies that can be found among the weedy edges of MacRitchie reservoir, this loving small dragonfly is very attractive and inconspicuous.

The male is dark-blue in colour, with unmarked body and thin abdomen. It has a pair of striking green eyes. Female is similar, with a more brownish patch at the dorsum of the thorax and brownish tint at the wing base.

Male
Another male -dorsal view
Another male -dorsal view