Pseudagrion pruinosum (Burmeister, 1839) (1)

Family: Coenagrionidae
Scientific Name: Pseudagrion pruinosum
Common Name: Grey Sprite

Grey Sprite is an uncommon damselfly species which was first recorded in Singapore in 1997. This species is mainly found on grassy-bordered of fast flowing streams. It was recorded from Mandai and Central Catchment Reserve.

The male has a dark purplish grey appearance with striking reddish eyes. The blue-grey pruinescence on the thorax increase with age. The abdomen is generally black with the last three segments grey. Males are more commonly seen than females.

Male
Male

Female has olive-green eyes and orange markings on the thorax. Females tend to wonder some distance away from the streams where they hunt for smaller insects and occasional other damselfly.

Female

The mating process is very interesting. Male will generally stay very close to the female when she oviposits. It is not uncommon to see a tandem pair submerged in the water where female oviposits on plant tissues.

The female’s head is submerged, where the male guarding from above
The female’s head and part of the body is submerged
The female’s whole body is now submerged except for a pair of wings sticking out of the water.
Advertisements
Image

Libellago hyalina, Selys, 1859 – Male

Family: Chlorocyphidae (Jewels)
Scientific Name: Libellago hyalina
Common Name: Clearwing Gem

Clearwing Gem is truely the flying jewels in the forests of our nature reserve. Although widespread in the Sundaland, they are rare in Singapore and can only be found at the Central Catchment Nature Reserve. This species inhibit slow flowing forest streams as well as swampy areas in the nature reserves, where both males and females prefer to perch lowly on twigs and leaves in the open areas near to streams or swamp.

Males are brightly coloured and the colour of their abdomen can range from glowing purple, to steel blue, to bluish grey when they matured. Females are slightly more common than males and they also have striking colours from bright orange to bluish grey.

Libellago hyalina is the third and last species of Chlorocyphidae (Jewels) that is still surviving in Singapore, (the fourth species, Libellago stigmatizans is extinct). All Libellago species of Singapore should be protected.

This is the glowing purple abdomen form when male is at the young adult stage

As the male matures, the abdomen slowing change to steel blue form

At adult stage, the abdomen is bluish grey in colour