Image

Macromia cydippe Laidlaw, 1922

Family: Corduliidae (Emeralds)
Scientific Name: Macromia cydippe
Common Name: Lesser Stream Cruiser

Macromia Cydippe is a very rare dragonfly species in Singapore. It was first recorded at Nee Soon Swamp Forest on 3rd January 2010. It is a forest species which prefers sluggish and clean-bottomed streams.

M.cydippe and M.cincta are both very similar in appearance. M. cydippe is characterised by it’s smaller size, more slenderer body, and a distinct yellow band at the base of the 7th abdominal segment. The inferior appendage of the male M. cydippe is much longer than it’s superior appendage.

I have seen this species, usually males, a couple of times at NSSF and MacRitchie Reservoir. Similarly to M. Cincta, this species like to perch motionlessly on twig just slightly above eye level.

This is the same male as in the main picture. It should be an adult male with shining blue abdomen and partly blue and brown patches at the top of the synthorax.
A young male perch on twig at eye level in Nee Soon Swamp Forest
Another male perched motionlessly on a thin branch beside the board walk in the sime forest.
IMG_0021.2013.10.3S
Lateral view of the above male

Acisoma panorpoides Rambur, 1842

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Acisoma panorpoides
Common Name: Trumpet Tail

This dragonfly is commonly found at open disturbed habitats including grassy swamps, edges of the reservoirs with short grassy vegetation, ponds, and drains. So far, I have seen this species at places like MacRitchie reservoir, Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West, and small streams at Central Nature reserves.

As it’s name suggest, this species is unmistakable by it’s unique shape of it’s abdomen. Male has light blue eyes and body. Female is similarly shaped and patterned, but the colour of the eyes and body is more greenish.

IMG_5653.2011.10.4

Female
Female
A mating pair
A mating pair
This male suddenly grab this female by the neck and try very hard to mate with her. After several unsuccessful attempts, she finally break off from him without mating.
This male suddenly grab this female by the neck and try very hard to mate with her. After several unsuccessful attempts, she finally break off from him without mating.

This dragonfly is quite small in size and very inconspicuous when they perched among grassy vegetation.

They are very aggressive dragonfly and will eat all kinds of  smaller insects, including damselflies.

A female eatng a damselfly.
A female eatng a damselfly.

Diplacodes nebulosa (Fabricius, 1793)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Diplacodes nebulosa
Common Name: Black-tipped Percher

This dragonfly species is uncommon, but it is locally abundant. It is mainly found at marshes and shallow ponds in open, disturbed country side.

The matured male is about 23 to 25 mm in body length. It is blue with very distinctive dark tips to the wings. As it matures, pruinescence develops over it’s body, and the blue becomes darker.

Black-tipped Percher (Diplacodes nebulosa)
Black-tipped Percher – male (Diplacodes nebulosa)

Female is slightly larger, with clear wing tips. It is yellowish olive with paler bars of the same colour running across the lateral part of the abdomen.

Black-tipped Percher (Diplacodes nebulosa)
Black-tipped Percher (Diplacodes nebulosa) – Female
The wings of the female are clear, without the dark apical patches.

Young male looks very similar to the female.

Young adult male
Young adult male
Image

Chalybeothemis fluviatilis Lieftinck, 1933

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Chalybeothemis fluviatilis
Common Name: Green-eyed Percher

One of the more uncommon dragonflies that can be found among the weedy edges of MacRitchie reservoir, this loving small dragonfly is very attractive and inconspicuous.

The male is dark-blue in colour, with unmarked body and thin abdomen. It has a pair of striking green eyes. Female is similar, with a more brownish patch at the dorsum of the thorax and brownish tint at the wing base.

Male
Another male -dorsal view
Another male -dorsal view

Trithemis aurora (Burmeister, 1839)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Trithemis aurora
Common Name: Crimson Dropwing

Trithemis aurora is a small but beautiful dragonfly commonly found in ponds, streams, edges of the reservoirs, and weedy drains. They can be found at Singapore Botanic Garden, Dairy Farm Nature Parks, MacRitchie Reservoir, and many other places in Singapore.

The eyes, thorax and abdomen are brilliant glowing red, wing veins are red, and base of hind wings are tinted dark red in male, dark brown in female.

Immature male is brownish in color, similar to female, but without any black markings at the side of the abdomen.

This is a sun loving species. Male and female like to bask under hot sun in an obelisk position.

Male
Male
Immature Male
Immature Male
Female
Female
Older female