Image

Copera vittata (Selys, 1863)

Family: Platycnemididae
Scientific Name: Copera Vittata
Common Name: Variable Featherlegs

Copera Vittata is rare in Singapore and according to the book “Dragonflies of Singapore”, it was recorded in only two sites within the Western Catchment Areas. My specimen of this species was however, found at another location, inside the dense vegetation and near the mangrove swamps of Pulau Ubin.

I found several individuals, both males and females, and one mating couple, near the small drain that exits into the sea. It was heavily shaded and the sluggish channels was perfect environment for this species to thrive.

This species is slender and dainty. It has variegated pattern of greenish yellow maculation on the synthorax.  Immature has pale whitish body, known as “Ghost form”.

IMG_7274.2015.6.4
Copera Vittata, male. Notice the variegated yellow-greenish pattern on it’s thorax. It has yellow legs.
IMG_7280.2015.6.4
This female has similar variegated pattern on it’s thorax. However, she looks more “reddish” in colour to me.
IMG_7316.2015.6.4
An immature male in “ghost form”. Notice it has striking variegated pattern on it’s thorax, greenish eyes on top, and whitish abdomen with rings.
IMG_7320.2015.6.4
Closer-up with “ghostly -look!”. Legs are reddish.
IMG_8061.2015.6.11
Another immature male. It has white anal appendages.
IMG_7330.2015.6.4
Another adult male individual.
IMG_7369.2015.6.4
Adult female. Notice the “reddish”body and green eyes.
IMG_7442a.2015.6.4
Same couple.
IMG_7461.2015.6.4
Frontal shot of the male.
IMG_7499.2015.6.4
Another shot of the couple. Resting on grass beside the small drain.

Palua Ubin is the only site I have seen this species. I would say this is a very interesting looking species of damselfly due to it’s ghost form. I was especially fascinated by the eye’s colour and pattern. A must-see species for dragonfly enthusiasts.

Image

Heliaeschna Uninervulata Martin, 1909 – An Old Male

Family: Aeshnidae
Scientific Name: Heliaeschna uninervulata
Common Name: Lesser Night Hawker

I was at Pulau Ubin in early June 2015 when I accidentally bumped into a pretty “large” Aeshnid-like dragonfly resting at the forested vegetation near to the main road. The time was about 4 plus in the afternoon and apparently this male individual was not very active then.

After a couple of shots, it becomes obvious to me that this is a male H. uninervulata (my third sighting of this species in Singapore). The unique features of this species is the single cross vein on the wings and the incision-shaped anal appendages (for males).

This species is very rare in Singapore and the sighting at Pulau Ubin could be a new record found at the location.

An aged male. The left side of the hindwing is partially torn.
The pattern marking on the dorsum of the thorax and 1st and 2nd abdominal segments is unmistakeably that of this species.
The anal appendages is out of focus, but the shape is still discernible from this picture.
As in some of my previous pictures, the male has it’s tail slightly raised. The legs are dark.
The luminous blue specks on the dorsum of the thorax are especially striking.
Lateral view – Notice the eyes are lime green on top and yellowish below. The sides of the thorax are greenish.