Podolestes orientalis Selys, 1862

Family: Megapodagrionidae
Scientific Name: Podolestes orientalis
Common Name: Blue-spotted Flatwing

Blue-spotted flatwing is an inconspicuous, moderately robust damselfly which spread it’s wings flat when resting. It is commonly found in lowland swampy forest and small streams in the Central Catchment Nature Reserve and Bukit Timah Nature Reserve.

Male has variegated blue markings on it’s thorax. Female has similar markings but duller. Immature adult has white pterostigmata.

Mating pair
Mating pair
A young adult with white pterostigmata
A young adult with white pterostigmata
Advertisements
Image

Devadatta argyoides (Selys, 1859)

Family: Amphipterygidae (Grisettes)
Scientific Name: Devadatta argyoides
Common Name: Malayan Grisette

Malayan Grisette is an uncommon damselfly which is very localised and is only found in the primary forest streams in the Bukit Timah and Central Catchment Nature Reserve of Singapore.

This damselfly is robust and has a dull brown-bluish colour throughout the thorax. The abdomen is brownish with yellowish side spots. Wings are hyaline.

Female is duller in colour, more robust, but otherwise, similar to male in appearance.

Female
Female
A mating pair
A mating pair
A male photo taken along a running stream in Bukit Timah Nature Reserve
A male photo taken along a running stream in Bukit Timah Nature Reserve

Agrionoptera insignis (Rambur, 1842)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Agrionoptera insignis
Common Name: Grenadier

This Libellulidae species is quite common in the nature reserves and other forested areas of Singapore.

The male has thin red abdomen, slightly robust, with mottled yellow marking on the thorax. The female is similar but duller yellow markings.

Female
Female
A mating pair
A mating pair

I also suspect a similar but darker species is of the same species as this, shown below.

Very dark pruinescence but same species?
Very dark pruinescence but same species?