Orchithemis pulcherrima – various color forms of the female.

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Orchithemis pulcherrima
Common Name: Variable Sentinel

Orchithemis pulcherrima are small narrow-winged dragonfly species which are common and occurs in many sites within the Central Catchment Nature Reserve.

These species prefer dark forests undergrowth and some times it can be found along forest streams and pools.

Immature females are yellowish brown, while matured females are normally blueish dark, and some have color in-between yellow and dark form. Females with red abdomen are rare.

Below is a gallery of all possible female color forms from my collection.

I also put up all the images in the following slide show.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Let me know which is your favorite color forms.

Advertisements