Image

Agriocnemis nana (Laidlaw, 1914)

Family: Coenagrionidae
Scientific Name: Agriocnemis nana
Common Name: Dwarf Wisp

This tiny damselfly is the smallest damselfly in Singapore. It is found in grass marshes in open forests, small streams and vegetation around edges of the central catchment reservoirs. It is very rare and localised in Singapore. The only places where I have found this species is at the water edges of the MacRitchie reservoir.
 The male has a blue thorax with black strips and blue abdomen. The labrum is blue and the pterostigma is bluish-white.
A male with striking bi-colour of yellow and blue on it’s thorax and abdomen.
A slightly younger male
Another young male.
This is a teneral male.
Same individual – dorsal view.
 The female is more colourful with green-yellowish thorax and blue abdomen. The pterostigma is pale brown.
Female with stunning colour. The thorax is lime green and the underside of the abdomen is light blue.
Another female individual found at the reservoir edge.
The stunning colour shows up well on this female.

I have only seen this species on just two to three occasions at the MacRitchie reservoir. Hope this species still survives as I have not seen it for quite a long time.

Advertisements
Image

Nannophya pygmaea Rambur, 1842

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Nannophya pygmaea
Common Name: Scarlet Pygmy

The smallest true dragonfly in Singapore and one of the smallest in the World, the scarlet pygmy has a total body length of merely 16-17mm. It is quite a localised species and commonly found at open grassy and swampy areas as well as inlets and water edges of reservoirs. So far, I have encountered this species at Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, MacRitchie Reservoir Nature Reserve, and at the vicinity of Chestnut Ave forests.

The male has a totally red thorax and abdomen. The wing base is tinted with amber. Juvenile male is yellowish brown in colour. Female is darker and the abdomen has a transverse bands of dark brown and white.

Both male and female are very active during noon time. It is a usual sight of seeing this species adopt an obelisk posture during mid-day whilst the sun is right above. I guess this is to minimise exposing their body to intense heat during the day.

This is indeed a cute and lovely dragonfly species – one of my favourites.

IMG_6859.2011.10.19

Matured male
Immatured male
Immature male
Immature male
Immature male
Female
Female
Female
Female
Image

Rhyothemis triangularis Kirby, 1889

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Rhyothemis triangularis
Common Name: Sapphire Flutterer

Sapphire Flutterer, an uncommon dragonfly, tend to inhabit ponds, streams, and reservoirs. So far, I have only encountered this species a couple of times, at MacRitchie Reservoir.

This species is very distinctive and unmistakeable in appearance. Males and females are similar. Eyes reddish brown on top and dark brown below. Thorax and abdomen are dark metallic blue. Most distinctive are a pair of wings that have a broad and deep purplish blue patches. Males tend to be brighter and females more darker in colour.

R. triangularis is the smallest Rhyothemis species that can be found in Singapore.

IMG_4027.2011.8.27

Male
Male
Female
Female
Female
Female