Image

Indothemis limbata (Selys, 1891)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Indothemis limbata
Common Name: Restless Demon

This species has been listed in the Singapore Red Data Book as critically endangered species. It is classified in Mr. Tang’s book as a Rare species which occurs in open marshes with emergent plants. So far, I have seen this species only at MacRitchie reservoirs.

Generally, the male of this species is quite dark. The thorax is dark-blue whilst the abdomen is lighter blue. The extremities of the wing tips are tinted with dark-brown, and there is a dark patch at the base of the hindwings, a smaller one at the base of the forewings.

The males are very active in the early morning and midday, chasing away rivals whilst establish their territories.  Female is paler, and so far, has not been observed in Singapore.

Male
Male
Male
Male

Cratilla metallica Brauer, 1878

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Cratilla metallica
Common Name: Dark-tipped Forest-skimmer

These are moderately large dragonflies which are commonly found in closed forests in the nature reserve. Males have dark wing-tips and blue colour markings on the 3rd and 4th segments of the abdomen.

Females are larger with a shining, metallic blue thorax and abdomen, but without the blue colour markings.

Female
Female
Male - side view
Male – side view
A pair in intimate position.
A pair in intimate position.

Males like to perch for prolong period on twigs above forest pools. Females are not as commonly seen as males. A mating pair as seen in the above picture is rare.