Gynacantha subinterrupta Rambur, 1842 (Male-1)

Family: Aeshnidae
Scientific Name: Gynacantha subinterrupta
Common Name: Dingy Duskhawker

Aeshnidae or hawkers are large and robust dragonflies. They are strong flyers. They have large eyes and slender abdomens. Superior appendages of this family species are fairly long and the shape of the appendages is important in identification of the species.

During the day, they adopt a vertical position at rest, usually hanging from twig or on the bark of tree.

Gynacantha subinterrupta belongs to the Aeshnidae family. This  is an uncommon species in Singapore and I have seen them in places like Bukit Timah mountain biking trail, Chestnut forests and Mandai forests. It is fairly difficult to come across this species as they normally roost in dense vegetation deep in swampy forests during the day.

For ID purposes, there is a  dark T-shaped mark on the upper surface of the frons and the interior appendages is dark in colour.

IMG_5536a.2012.1.17S

Thorax markings
Thorax markings
Dark interior appendages, which is fairly short
Dark interior appendages, which is fairly short