Image

Nannophya pygmaea Rambur, 1842

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Nannophya pygmaea
Common Name: Scarlet Pygmy

The smallest true dragonfly in Singapore and one of the smallest in the World, the scarlet pygmy has a total body length of merely 16-17mm. It is quite a localised species and commonly found at open grassy and swampy areas as well as inlets and water edges of reservoirs. So far, I have encountered this species at Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, MacRitchie Reservoir Nature Reserve, and at the vicinity of Chestnut Ave forests.

The male has a totally red thorax and abdomen. The wing base is tinted with amber. Juvenile male is yellowish brown in colour. Female is darker and the abdomen has a transverse bands of dark brown and white.

Both male and female are very active during noon time. It is a usual sight of seeing this species adopt an obelisk posture during mid-day whilst the sun is right above. I guess this is to minimise exposing their body to intense heat during the day.

This is indeed a cute and lovely dragonfly species – one of my favourites.

IMG_6859.2011.10.19

Matured male
Immatured male
Immature male
Immature male
Immature male
Female
Female
Female
Female

Rhyothemis obsolescens Kirby, 1889

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Rhyothemis obsolescens
Common Name: Bronze Flutterer

The Bronze Flutterer is an uncommon dragonfly in Singapore. My first encounter of this species is at a large forest pond at the Bukit Timah Nature Reserves. It is a spectacular species which shimmers in it’s bronze outfit under the sun. Other areas which this species can be observed are at MacRitchie Reservoirs and other well-vegetated open marshes and forest swamps.

IMG_1430.2012.10.1a

Male
Male
Male
Male
Male
Male

Males and females are quite alike. Eyes are reddish brown on top and light brown below. Thorax and abdomen are basically black. The most unique features is the pair of wings which are opaque iridescent bronze with variegated light and dark markings. The wings of the female has a clear portion near the wing tips.

Female
Female

The bronze flutterer is a sun-loving species of dragonfly. Males like to display it’s well iridescent bronzed wings under the sun.