Image

Raphismia bispina (Hagen, 1867) * A Mating Pair in Wheel!

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Raphismia bispina
Common Name: Mangrove Dwarf

I have seen mating pair of Raphismia bispina on about three occasions. Two pairs were seen mating within the mangrove vicinity. This pair was found among the vegetation a distance away from the mangrove. Both are fully matured male and female.

IMG_3543.2015.7.22 IMG_3571.2015.7.22

Advertisements
Image

Raphismia bispina (Hagen, 1867) * Female

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Raphismia bispina
Common Name: Mangrove Dwarf

Female Raphismia bispina has a black thorax and abdomen and covered with mottled yellow markings on the sides of the thorax and conspicuous yellow streaks along the sides of the abdomen. As the female matures, the markings on the thorax and abdomen are covered with pruinose.

It seems that females are more commonly encounter than the males.

This is a young female with hyaline wings, and clear yellow streaks along the abdomen.

IMG_6804.2015.8.5 IMG_6808.2015.8.5 IMG_6812.2015.8.5

Another young female.

IMG_9102.2015.9.1 IMG_9109.2015.9.1 IMG_9117.2015.9.1 IMG_9139.2015.9.1

Slightly aged matured female. Markings on the thorax and abdomen are obscured.

IMG_6819.2015.8.5 IMG_6846.2015.8.5 IMG_6851.2015.8.5

Another older female.

IMG_9062.2015.9.1 IMG_9067.2015.9.1 IMG_9073.2015.9.1