Image

Macromia cincta Rambur, 1842

Family: Corduliidae (Emeralds)
Scientific Name: Macromia cincta
Common Name: Stream Cruiser

This is a moderately large and rare dragonfly which inhibits slow flowing streams near swampy forest in the Central Nature Reserve of Singapore. This species can be seen flying swiftly along forest trails or hanging from high branches at MacRitchie Reservoir.

This species has brilliant bluish-green eyes. There is a conspicuous white saddle cutting across the dorsum of the thorax of both sexes. Both sexes has dark patches at the base of the wings.

I think this should be a younger male as the eyes are more dull and the white markings on the thorax and abdomen are more striking.
Same male - side view. Less extensive dark patches on the wing base, and long hind legs.
Same male – side view. Less extensive dark patches on the wing base, and long hind legs.
This is an older male individual. The body is more purplish in colour, and eyes are brilliant green.
Older male – dorsal view
This is a female individual with similarly green eyes and slightly more extensive dark patches on the wing base. Females tend to be more rarer than males.

From my observance, this species tend to be more active in the late morning to early afternoon.  You’ll need to have good sharp eyes to locate them as they tend to hang motionlessly on twigs or high branches.

Image

Brachydiplax chalybea Brauer, 1868

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Brachydiplax chalybea
Common Name: Blue Dasher

Brachydilpax Chalybea is a relatively small dragonfly from the family of Libellulidae, a species which is very common and wide spread in Singapore. It usually inhibits ponds, streams, and some disturbed areas outside the nature reserves. Female is less common and may appear only when mating.

The male of this dragonfly has a powdery blue thorax with light to brown patches. The abdomen is also powdery blue with the last three segments dark in colour. It also has a dark yellowish tint at the base of it’s wings. Female is generally similar in size but has more orangey body and dark markings along the dorsum of the abdomen. Unlike male, female has clear wing base.

Males are often territorial and are very active in the morning and early afternoon. This species is very similar to Aethriamanta gracilis, but the latter species is smaller in size and has a wider wing venation. It is also quite similar to Raphismia bispina, which is rare in Singapore and inhabits only at mangrove swamps.

Male – lateral view.
Male – dorsal view

Female of this species is more attractive, and less common.

Female – Very orangey in colour
Female – doral view showing the dark markings at the abdomen