Gynacantha subinterrupta Rambur, 1842 (Male-1)

Family: Aeshnidae
Scientific Name: Gynacantha subinterrupta
Common Name: Dingy Duskhawker

Aeshnidae or hawkers are large and robust dragonflies. They are strong flyers. They have large eyes and slender abdomens. Superior appendages of this family species are fairly long and the shape of the appendages is important in identification of the species.

During the day, they adopt a vertical position at rest, usually hanging from twig or on the bark of tree.

Gynacantha subinterrupta belongs to the Aeshnidae family. This  is an uncommon species in Singapore and I have seen them in places like Bukit Timah mountain biking trail, Chestnut forests and Mandai forests. It is fairly difficult to come across this species as they normally roost in dense vegetation deep in swampy forests during the day.

For ID purposes, there is a  dark T-shaped mark on the upper surface of the frons and the interior appendages is dark in colour.

IMG_5536a.2012.1.17S

Thorax markings
Thorax markings
Dark interior appendages, which is fairly short
Dark interior appendages, which is fairly short
Advertisements
Image

Lyriothemis cleis, Brauer, 1868 (Female)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Lyriothemis cleis
Common Name: Bombardier

Female Lyriothemis cleis is variegated brown in colour and very rare. So far, I have only spotted once at MacRitchie Reservoir.

Female spotted at MacRitchie Reservoir in year 2011
It has clear wings
Same Female
The abdomen is segmented with clear defined dark lines.
Image

Lyriothemis cleis, Brauer, 1868 (Male)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Lyriothemis cleis
Common Name: Bombardier

Lyriothemis cleis was first discovered by A.R. Wallace from Singapore  in 1854. It is a rare dragonfly and found at Bukit Timah Nature Reserves and MacRitchie Reservoir.

According to some texts, this species lives in pristine dipterocarp forests and the larvae lives in water-filled cavities in plants.

The abdomen is dull red in colour with well-defined segments. The eyes are metallic dark brown and clypeus is milky white.

I have spotted this dragonfly a couple of times in year 2011 at the exact same spot along a forest trail at MacRitchie Reservoir.

Male – dorsal view
Male
Male – lateral view
Male
Male (notice metallic blue frons, milky white clypeus.and protruding secondary genitalia).
Image

Macrogomphus quadratus Selys, 1878

Family: Gomphidae
Scientific Name: Macrogomphus quadratus
Common Name: Forktail

Macrogomphus quadratus is a large Gomphid. The total body length of this dragonfly is between 72mm-80mm. It frequents swampy and sluggish forest streams in the Central Catchment Nature Reserves.

The eyes are dark green in young adults, and black in older adults. The front part of the thorax has a large squarish yellow patch. Abdomen is covered with yellow rings around the segment 2-7. Female and Male looks similar.

Forktail is uncommon but not rare at the Central Catchment Nature Reserves. It is active during the day, normally seen perching on low twigs or branches.

Male
Male
Male
Male
Male - Head shot
Male – Head shot
Female
Female
Female
Female

Aethriamanta aethra Ris, 1912 (Young Male)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Aethriamanta aethra
Common Name: Blue Adjudant

This is a young male of Aethriamanta aethra and is very rare in Singapore. This was my first sighting of this species in Singapore. It was found at the secondary forest at Mandai. This individual was perching very high up on a bamboo branch. It was quite a distance away from a nearby stream.

An awesome and pristine specimen.

IMG_8884.2012.2.15

Blue Adjudant, young male (Aethriamanta aethra)
Blue Adjudant, young male (Aethriamanta aethra)
Blue Adjudant, young male (Aethriamanta aethra)
Blue Adjudant, young male (Aethriamanta aethra)
Image

Aethriamanta aethra Ris, 1912 (Adult Male)

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Aethriamanta aethra
Common Name: Blue Adjudant

Blue Adjudant is a small and inconspicuous Libellulid. The Body length is  about 27-30mm. It is rare in Singapore and found at open swamp forest and well-vegetated ponds in open country.

I have seen this species at Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserves fresh water ponds; Chestnut Forest; and Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West. For adult male, it is generally bluish in colour on the thorax and part of the abdomen. The last four segments of the male’s abdomen are dark and a very distinctive dark brown patches at the base of the hind wings.

Young male is light brown in colour with dark markings at the thorax.  Wind Venation of this species is open.

IMG_3170.2011.2.10

Adult male at Chestnut Forest
Adult male at Chestnut Forest
Adult male at Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West
Adult male at Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West
Adult male at Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West
Adult male at Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West

Refer to Pictures of Young Male here.