Vestalis amoena Hagen in Selys, 1853

Family: Calopterygidae
Scientific Name: Vestalis amoena
Common Name: Charming Flashwing

Charming Flashwing is an uncommon and restricted species of damselfly that can be found at dense forests of our the nature reserves. Unlike V. amethystina, V. amoena is more likely associate with larger forest streams in the nature reserve.

V. amethystina, and V. amoena looks very much alike. The males of these species can be separated by the shape of the tip of the superior appendages. For V. amoena, the appendages appear to be less curved towards each other.

The attached photos are taken in thick and remote forests at the Upper Pierce Reservoir.

IMG_0119.2015.6.30png
Vestalis amoena – male.
IMG_0113.2015.6.30
It is wary of my presence and is very alert.
IMG_0122.2015.6.30
Note the shape of it’s superior appendages. It is less curve towards each other and shaped like a horseshoe.

This species has a pair of very attractive sparkling blue purple iridescense wings when viewed at a certain angels from the reflection of the sunlight.

Unlike V. amethystina, V. amoena is more scarcer and it is thought to be endangered in our nature reserves.

Advertisements
Image

Vestalis gracilis (Rambur, 1842)

Family: Calopterygidae
Scientific Name: Vestalis gracilis
Common Name: Clear-winged forest glory

Vestalis gracilis (Clear-Winged forest Glory) is a large Demoiselles species of damselfly which inhibits heavily shaded forest streams. It is not recorded from the Book of Dragonfly by Mr. Tang. It could well be a new discovery in the Singapore odonata’s record. As far as I know, this species can only be found at the forest streams in the northern region of Singapore.

The male has a very slim abdomen. It has yellow stripes at the side of the thorax. The wings are slightly tinted brown. Older individuals developed pruinose over it’s body. Females are easily identifiable, with very similar appearance as the males.

Several individuals can be seen on overhanging plants over running streams or at the heavily shaded forest trails. This is an unmistakeable and very elegant species of damselfly.

A fresh and teneral male.
Clear-winged forest glory (Vestalis gracilis)
An adult male with large tinted wings and straight abdomen.
Clear-winged forest glory (Vestalis gracilis)
A very old and heavily pruinosed male.
A teneral female.
A young and pristine female.
Clear-winged forest glory (Vestalis gracilis)
An adult Female.
Image

Vestalis amethystina Lieftinck, 1965

Family: Calopterygidae
Scientific Name: Vestalis amethystina
Common Name: Common Flashwing

This is a relatively large damselfly, the total body length is about 50-56mm and commonly found near forest streams at Central Catchment Nature Reserves and Bukit Timah Nature Reserves. So far, I have seen this species at MacRitchie reservoir -along the board walk, Upper Seletar Reservoir, Upper Pierce Reservoir, Chestnut Ave forest, and Dairy Farm Nature Reserves.

Males and females look quite alike, the main difference is their anal appendages. Both has metallic green body with very long and thin legs.  It has a pair of transparent wings which show off a sparkling bluish purple iridescence from reflection from the light.

Male
Male
IMG_8073.2011.5.8A
Male
Female
Female
IMG_2673.2011.7.24
Female

This species tend to occur on smaller streams in the primary forests.