Acisoma panorpoides Rambur, 1842

Family: Libellulidae
Scientific Name: Acisoma panorpoides
Common Name: Trumpet Tail

This dragonfly is commonly found at open disturbed habitats including grassy swamps, edges of the reservoirs with short grassy vegetation, ponds, and drains. So far, I have seen this species at places like MacRitchie reservoir, Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West, and small streams at Central Nature reserves.

As it’s name suggest, this species is unmistakable by it’s unique shape of it’s abdomen. Male has light blue eyes and body. Female is similarly shaped and patterned, but the colour of the eyes and body is more greenish.

IMG_5653.2011.10.4

Female
Female
A mating pair
A mating pair
This male suddenly grab this female by the neck and try very hard to mate with her. After several unsuccessful attempts, she finally break off from him without mating.
This male suddenly grab this female by the neck and try very hard to mate with her. After several unsuccessful attempts, she finally break off from him without mating.

This dragonfly is quite small in size and very inconspicuous when they perched among grassy vegetation.

They are very aggressive dragonfly and will eat all kinds of  smaller insects, including damselflies.

A female eatng a damselfly.
A female eatng a damselfly.
Advertisements